Italy Student Visa Requirements

India's fastest growing study abroad consulting service that offers free guidance and advice to students.

All courses in Italy Click here

Italy Student Visa Requirements

  1. Application form fully completed and signed by applicant.
  2. One recent passport-size photograph (white background).
  3. Passport/Travel Document must:
    • Have been issued within the previous 10 years, and the validity must not exceed 10 yrs.
    • At least have a validity of 3 months after intended stay.
    • Have at least 2 blank pages.
  4. One set photocopy of applicant’s Passport.
  5. Applicant’s educational certificates duly legalized by the Consular office of this Embassy. The local Institution or School should advise this Embassy directly in case it is not required.
  6. Education Certificates duly Apostilled by Ministry of External Affairs.
  7. Acceptance of enrolment by the Italian School or Institution, stating the duration of course.
  8. Receipt of full payment of Tuition fees (if required).
  9. Documentation regarding the applicant’s economic status:
    • University Courses or Post graduated courses :
      • Proof of means of support in Italy of not less than 350,57 Euro for each month of the academic year.
    • This availability can be proven through :
      • Bank Statement of applicant or family
      • Bank loan.
    • Scholarship from Italian Government :
      • Proof of scholarship in original.
    • Where the amount of the scholarship does not satisfy the minimum established by law (see annexed table ) the availability can be proven through :
      • Bank Statement of applicant or family
      • Bank loan
      • Bank guarantees (fidejussione bancaria”) covering the expenses for the duration of stay foreign exchange value (see annexd table).
    • Non University courses :
      • Adequate financial guarantees (see annexed table ).
      • Bank guarantees (fidejussione bancaria”) covering the expenses for the duration of stay as per the foreign exchange value.
      • Adequate means for repatriation OR return flight ticket or booking (for courses for period up to 90 days).
  10. Adequate proof of Boarding and Lodging (if required).
  11. A return flight ticket or booking (for courses up to 90 days).
  12. Insurance Coverage For Medical Treatment And/Or Hospitalization (Not Required If The Italian University Provides You One. In Case Your University Is Providing You With An Insurance Coverage, This Must Be Mentioned In The Letter Of Admission)With An Insurance Coverage, This Must Be Mentioned In The Letter Of Admission).
  13. (For visa requested more than 90 days)The applicant has to submit his/her original (not scanned) admission letter stapled with the passport. At the time of collection of the passport applicant has to make sure that the admission letter or the declaration letter by the university is duly stamped by the Embassy.

NOTE: This Embassy reserves the right to ask for a Personal Interview or Additional Documents.

Looking to study abroad?

Request a call from us and get FREE advice to study abroad.

Related article